Zamfara: Full list of PDP candidates to get INEC certificates after APC’s loss

Spread the love
Spread the love

Following the Supreme ’s ruling and Saturday’s declaration by the Independent Electoral Commission (), candidates of the Peoples Democratic Party (), who contested in the 2019 general elections will get their Certificates of Return next week.

The development means the All Progressives Congress () will not hold a single elective position from June 2019 when the new executive and legislative occupants would gave been sworn in the state.

At a press conference in Abuja on Saturday, Chairman, Yakubu Mahmood, who declared PDP candidate, Bello Matawalle, winner of Zamfara State governorship election, said he and his deputy will get their certificates on Monday, May 27 in Abuja.

However, others will get theirs at the INEC office in on Friday, May 31.

Below is complete list of candidates, who are now the winners:

GOVERNORSHIP

Bello Matawalle

DEPUTY GOVERNORSHIP

Mahdi Gusau

SENATE

Ya’u Sahabi – Zamfara north

Mohammed Hassan – Zamfara central

Lawali Hassan – Zamfara West

HOUSE OF REPS

Umar Dan-Galadima – Kaura-Namoda/Birnin Magaji federal constituency

Bello Hassan Shinkafi – Shinkafi/Zurmi federal constituency

You may also like:  We’ll ensure 9th NASS, Executive do not work at cross purposes — Lai Mohammed

Kabiru Amadu – Gusau/Tsafe federal constituency

Shehu Ahmed – Bungudu/Maru federal constituency

Kabiru Yahaya – Anka/Talata Mafara federal constituency

Ahmed Bakura – Bakura/Maradun federal constituency

Sulaiman Gum – Gummi/Bukkuyum federal constituency

STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

Zaharadeen M. Sada – Kaura Namoda north constituency

Nura Daihiru – Birnin Magaji constituency

Salihu Zurmi – Zurmi east constituency

Nasiru Muazu – Zurmi west constituency

Muhammad G. Ahmad – Shinkafi constituency

Musa Bawa Musa – Tsafe east constituency

Aliyu Namaigora – Tsafe west constituency

Ibrahim Naidda – Gusau east constituency

Shafiu Dama – Gusau west constituency

Kabiru Magaji – Bungudu east constituency

Nasiru Bello Lawal – Bungudu west constituency

Yusuf Alhassan Muh – Maru north constituency

Saidu Umar – Maru south constituency

Yusuf Muhammad – Anka constituency

Shamudeen Hassan – Talata-Mafara north constituency

Aminu Yusuf Jangebe – Talata-Mafara south constituency

Tukur Jekada – Bakura constituency

Faruk Musa Dosara – Maradun I constituency

Nasiru Atiku – Maradun II constituency

Abdulnasir Ibrahim – Gummi I constituency

Mansur Mohammed – Gummi II constituency

Ibrahim Mohammed Naidda – Bukkuyum north constituency

Sani Dahiru – Bukkuyum south constituency

Are you a Role Model? Are you Ajibotic(beautiful)? Are you a Slay Queen?

You may also like:  CCB urges outgoing political office holders in Kano to declare assets

Ajibotic offers an opportunity for those who has the above qualities or more to express themselves in a special column titled "Babes"

Be the first of your Friends to Appear on the Page. It's Absolutely Free!

Get Started Now!!

Trending!

Imo: Appeal Court reserves judgment in APC appeal seeking to sack Reps member

Spread the loveSpread the love The Abuja division of the Court of Appeal, on Wednesday …